Cited. 207 C. 674; 242 C. 1.
Sec. 20-87a. Definitions. Scope of practice. (a) The practice of nursing by a registered nurse is defined as the process of diagnosing human responses to actual or potential health problems, providing supportive and restorative care, health counseling and teaching, case finding and referral, collaborating in the implementation of the total health care regimen, and exec
* * *
III controlled substances that such advanced practice registered nurse may prescribe and provide a method to review patient outcomes, including, but not limited to, the review of medical therapeutics, corrective measures, laboratory tests and other diagnostic procedures that such advanced practice registered nurse may prescribe, dispense and administer.
(B) An advanced practice registered nurse having been issued a license pursuant to subsection (d) of section 20-94a who collaborated, prior to the issuance of such license, with a physician licensed to practice medicine in another state may count the time of such collaboration toward the three-year requirement set forth in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, provided such collaboration otherwise satisfies the requirements set forth in said subparagraph.
(3) An advanced practice registered nurse having (A) been issued a license pursuant to section 20-94a, (B) maintained such license, or, for an advanced practice registered nurse having been issued a license pursuant to subsection (d) of said section, such license or a license to practice in another state as an advanced practice registered nurse or as a person entitled to perform similar services under a different designation, for a period of not less than three years, and (C) engaged in the performance of advanced practice level nursing activities in collaboration with a physician for a period of not less than three years and not less than two thousand hours in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of this subsection, may, thereafter, alone or in collaboration with a physician or another health care provider licensed to practice in this state: (i) Perform the acts of diagnosis and treatment of alterations in health status, as described in subsection (a) of this section; and (ii) prescribe, dispense and administer medical therapeutics and corrective measures and dispense drugs in the form of professional samples as described in subdivision (2) of this subsection in all settings. Any advanced practice registered nurse electing to practice not in collaboration with a physician in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision shall maintain documentation of having engaged in the performance of advanced practice level nursing activities in collaboration with a physician for a period of not less than three years and not less than two thousand hours. Such advanced practice registered nurse shall maintain such documentation for a period of not less than three years after completing such requirements and shall submit such documentation to the Department of Public Health for inspection not later than forty-five days after a request made by the department for such documentation. Any such advanced practice registered nurse shall submit written notice to the Commissioner of Public Health of his or her intention to practice without collaboration with a physician after completing the requirements described in this subdivision and prior to beginning such practice. Not later than December first, annually, the Commissioner of Public Health shall publish on the department's Internet web site a list of such advanced practice registered nurses who are authorized to practice not in collaboration with a physician.
(4) An advanced practice registered nurse licensed under the provisions of this chapter may make the determination and pronouncement of death of a patient, provided the advanced practice registered nurse attests to such pronouncement on the certificate of death and signs the certificate of death not later than twenty-four hours after the pronouncement.
(c) The practice of nursing by a licensed practical nurse is defined as the performing of selected tasks and sharing of responsibility under the direction of a registered nurse or an advanced practice registered nurse and within the framework of supportive and restorative care, health counseling and teaching, case finding and referral, collaborating in the implementation of the total health care regimen and executing the medical regimen under the direction of a licensed physician, physician assistant, podiatrist, optometrist or dentist. A licensed practical nurse may also execute dietary orders written in a patient's chart by a certified dietitian-nutritionist.
(d) In the case of a registered or licensed practical nurse employed by a home health care agency, the practice of nursing includes, but is not limited to, executing the medical regimen under the direction of a physician licensed in a state that borders Connecticut.
(P.A. 75-166, S. 1, 6; P.A. 89-107, S. 1; 89-389, S. 1, 22; P.A. 94-213, S. 4; P.A. 97-112, S. 2; P.A. 99-168, S. 1; P.A. 03-8, S. 1; P.A. 04-221, S. 34; 04-255, S. 22; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 108; P.A. 06-169, S. 1; P.A. 10-117, S. 18; P.A. 11-242, S. 33; P.A. 14-12, S. 1; 14-231, S. 52; P.A. 15-4, S. 2; 15-242, S. 55; P.A. 23-97, S. 20; P.A. 24-68, S. 50.)
* * *