Cited. 207 C. 674; 242 C. 1.
Sec. 20-99. Improper professional conduct. Hearing. Appeal. Prohibited conduct. (a) The Board of Examiners for Nursing shall have jurisdiction to hear all charges of conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the nursing profession brought against persons licensed to practice nursing. After holding a hearing in accordance with chapter 54 and the regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health, said board, if it finds such person to be guilty, may revoke or suspend his or her license or take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17. Witnesses and records may be summoned before such hearings by the issuance of subpoenas under the board's seal. The chairperson or presiding member may administer oaths. When any license is revoked or suspended, notification of such action shall be sent to the Department of Public Health. Any person aggrieved by a final decision of the board may appeal as provided in chapter 54. Such appeal shall have precedence over nonprivileged cases in respect to order of trial.
(b) Conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the nursing profession includes, but is not limited to, the following: (1) Fraud or material deception in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing; (2) illegal conduct, incompetence or negligence in carrying out usual nursing functions; (3) physical illness or loss of motor skill, including, but not limited to deterioration through the aging process; (4) emotional disorder or mental illness; (5) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals; (6) fraud or material deception in the course of professional services or activities; (7) wilful falsification of entries in any hospital, patient or other record pertaining to drugs, the results of which are detrimental to the health of a patient; (8) conviction of the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any court of criminal jurisdiction; and (9) failure to provide information to the Department of Public Health required to complete a health care provider profile, as set forth in section 20-13j. The Commissioner of Public Health may order a license holder to submit to a reasonable physical or mental examination if his physical or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an investigation. Said commissioner may petition the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17.
(1949 Rev., S. 4434; 1955, S. 2223d; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 58; P.A. 76-315, S. 3, 6; 76-436, S. 420, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 393, 610; P.A. 78-280, S. 35, 127; 78-303, S. 88, 136; P.A. 80-484, S. 36, 174, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 25, 71; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-47, S. 5; P.A. 08-109, S. 6.)
* * *